Take the 2-minute tour ×
Role-playing Games Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for gamemasters and players of tabletop, paper-and-pencil role-playing games. It's 100% free, no registration required.
  1. The d20pfsrd presents variant rules for called shots here. The source information for this page claims they come from the core rules, but I can't find them in the Core Rulebook. What source can I find these rules in? Did I miss them in some Paizo book, were they carried over from 3.5e, or from somewhere else?

  2. The rules presented above state that "A called shot is a single attack made as a full-round action." But the feats dealing with called shots say "Normal: You can make one called shot per round as a standard action." Which of these is true? Is a typical called shot a standard or full-round action?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 9 down vote accepted
  1. The page that you linked has a copyright notice that reads "Section 15: Copyright Notice - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Ultimate Combat". It looks like these rules are in Ultimate Combat, which is not part of the core rulebook.

  2. This is a typo in the original printings that has been officially errata'd:

In the Called Shot Feats sidebar, in the Normal entry for both feats, change “standard action” to “full-round action”.

share|improve this answer
    
Nice catch with the Copyright Notice. Can someone with the book check if this inconsistency is present in the book as well? –  dlras2 May 8 '12 at 5:23

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.