Take the 2-minute tour ×
Role-playing Games Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for gamemasters and players of tabletop, paper-and-pencil role-playing games. It's 100% free, no registration required.

When a player's character increases their Con score at any level does that change their max Hit Points?

For example, a cleric has HP equal to 12+Con at 1st level and has a 16 Con. And at levels 4, 8, 11, and so on I could add +1 to two scores, and I choose Con for one of them every time. So at level 4 the cleric's Con goes to 17, at level 8 it becomes 18 Con, at level 11 it's 19 Con, and so on.

Though it seems small, should I add that +1 my Hit Points as well when my Con increases?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Yes

To quote from the Player's Handbook, p. 27, Gaining Levels:

Hit Points

Check your class description in Chapter 4 to see how many hit points you gain with your new level. Add those to your total. If you increased your Constitution score, increase your hit points by 1 (as if you had your new Constitution score when you were 1st level). Also, if you increased your Constitution score to an even number, increase your number of healing surges by one.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.