Take the 2-minute tour ×
Role-playing Games Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for gamemasters and players of tabletop, paper-and-pencil role-playing games. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Many spells have "At higher levels" that provides for more targets or more damage.

For example Magic Missile can be cast as a second level spell and shoot 4 missiles instead of it's 3 as a first level spell.

Can a spell without that verbiage, such as Firestorm be cast in higher level slots for the same effect as the lower level spell?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Yes

To cast one of these spells, you must expend a slot of the spell’s level or higher.

(Chapter 3: Classes, paragraph Preparing and Casting Spells, in the Class descriptions for both Cleric & Wizard.)

This is expanded upon in Chapter 10: Spellcasting, under Spell Slots, p78

When a character casts a spell, he or she expends a slot of that spell’s level or higher, effectively “filling” a slot with the spell. You can think of a spell slot as a groove of a certain size—small for a 1st-level slot, larger for a spell of higher level. A 1st-level spell fits into a slot of any size, but a 9th-level spell fits only in a 9th-level slot.

Only some spells specify an increased effect from using a higher slot. All others have the same effect regardless of which level slot they are cast in.

share|improve this answer
3  
The important distinction, though, is that even if it is cast at higher levels it only has any different effect than exactly as written is if it has something for "At higher levels". –  Garan Jul 25 at 3:54
1  
That was implied in the question, but I'll add it to my answer to make it clearer. –  Adeptus Jul 25 at 4:20

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.