New answers tagged

1

No Core Rulebook page 142 Good: An eye towards balance and design means this weapon grants a +5 bonus to all Weapon Skill tests made with it. Mechadendrites are not weapon themselves. They are cybernetics.


9

This rule comes from D&D 3.5, but was not carried over to Pathfinder. The rule is: A lit torch swung as an improvised weapon deals 1d3 points of fire damage per hit. You can find this in the "Vulnerabilities of Swarms" section of the d20srd Swarm entry, next to other text that talks about how swarms are especially vulnerable to energy attacks in ...


5

There are no rules allowing this. However that not an issue as RPGs are not about playing the rules of the game but rather they are about providing tools to use to run a campaign. Page 6 of the Player's Handbook describes the basic process of how the game works during a session of play. The DM describes the environment The players describe what they ...


12

It's called Armor. What do the Rules say? I think the applicable rules are armor rules. The intent behind wrapping chains around yourselves is protect yourselves. That is the job of armor. Chain fashioned around your self are similar (enough) to Chain mail or ring mail, both are heavy armor. Chain mail requires strength of 13 and imposing disadvantage to ...


6

Most focuses are held. Not always, for instance some clerics can use a shield as a focus. But if you are using a focus, you will need to be holding it. This is not true for a component pouch. You can hold a focus in the same hand as you do your somatic components A spellcaster must have a hand free to access a spell’s material components—or to hold a ...


3

The material component must be hold in their hand. They can use the hand holding the material components to perform somatic components. Page 203, Player's Handbook: Casting some spells requires particular objects, specified in parentheses in the component entry. A character can use a component pouch or a spellcasting focus (found in chapter 5) in place ...


19

The rules for spellcasting spell this out clearly: A spellcaster must have a hand free to access a spell’s material components—or to hold a spellcasting focus—but it can be the same hand that he or she uses to perform somatic components. (Source: 5e System Reference document)



Top 50 recent answers are included