Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Let's look at it this way; an archer can, as part of their attack action do the following, while maintaining a grip on their two-handed bow with one hand: Reach to their quiver Draw an arrow Align the nock with the string Put the nock on the string Change their grip on the arrow/string Draw the string back Release the string Here we have gripping and ...


7

Taking your hand off the weapon should not require any action expenditure - you are just letting go of it, same as if you dropped it. You can then use your free object interaction to restore your grip after casting.


2

Yes you can cast a Bonus Action spell and still attack with a two-handed weapon. Taking your hand off it in the first place should not require any action expenditure - you are just letting go of something, same as if you dropped it. Reloading is part of the attack action with a ranged weapon. To reload, you must first take one hand off the crossbow. If ...


7

The two handed weapon property reads: Two-Handed. This weapon requires two hands to use. It says nothing about requiring 2 hands to hold, carry, or lift. The heaviest weapon in the game is the Pike, or the Heavy Crossbow, at 18 lb. However, the amount you can lift is your Strength score multiplied by 30. Even assuming that lifting with one hand only ...


5

Not a RAW, but quote from designer's twitter Matt Petruzzelli ‏@mpetruzz Jul 28 Does an arcane focus staff also/always count as a quarterstaff? @mikemearls Mike Mearls ‏@mikemearls @mpetruzz believe so, yes. i think that's why the quarterstaff became a one-handed/versatile weapon Whilst not a proof, it is at least strong indication that ...


19

Yes, you can cast spells with a Material (M) component without issue. Your Holy Symbol takes care of it. This is one of the more difficult things to look up in the current 5e rules. It starts on page 58, under Cleric spellcasting: You can use a holy symbol (found in chapter 5) as a spellcasting focus for your cleric spells. In the equipment section, ...


7

From page 203 of the 5e PHB Casting some spells requires particular objects, specified in parentheses in the component entry. A character can use a component pouch or a spellcasting focus (found in chapter 5) in place of the components specified for a spell. In regards to the Divine Focus the 5e designers stated here A divine focus can be ...



Top 50 recent answers are included