Tag Info

New answers tagged

4

There's nothing that special about the ability earth glide. Really. It's not the ability to become, like, totally intangible to earth or anything. At its core, it's just better burrowing. But I can sense your frustration; let me assuage it a bit by saying The Various Earth Glide Abilities Aren't That Different Perhaps it's helpful to see them in a list. ...


1

My first answer would be: Try looking at the Paizo forum discussions about Earth Glide and see what you find. There are discussions about worked stone, carried objects, vision, and lots more. Chances are, you're not going to find any hard rules on this issue. There's also a good chance that other sources can be found to contradict what you do find. Certain ...


12

No. Funnily enough, it comes down to this line. and the archer can only have one such arrow in existence at a time. This makes the arrow a limited-use magical effects that you used to enhance that particular attack. which means the Slaying ability of the arrow is not duplicated by Arrow Eruption. The intent is clear and would disallow this, and ...


6

If you could do so, that would be an abuse rather than a use of the system. That said, on (YS250) in the 'flavor text' in the sidebar to the left, your question is asked and answered, i.e. Hey, Billy can you take a stunt, or cast a spell, or make an item of some kind that gives you armor against the mental stress caused by casting a spell? Good ...


11

Yes To cast one of these spells, you must expend a slot of the spell’s level or higher. (Chapter 3: Classes, paragraph Preparing and Casting Spells, in the Class descriptions for both Cleric & Wizard.) This is expanded upon in Chapter 10: Spellcasting, under Spell Slots, p78 When a character casts a spell, he or she expends a slot of that ...


2

The way I understand it was that if you were going to use that feat with say.. Quicken. You could quicken a spell ( which typically adds four levels to the spell you're casting ) you choose a spell of a level less than 6 ( because 6 + 4 = 10, which breaks the wording of the feat ) and with that spell you can apply the metamagic to that single spell and when ...


3

It's not automatic. To hit with a magic attack, you roll as usual and apply your magic attack bonus to the roll. Your magic attack bonus is defined in § Combat, as your MIND bonus plus your level. By RAW you need to hit your target's full AC—but the whole point of Microlite20 is to define some minimal sensible rules so that you can riff off them seamlessly ...


12

It means you can't exceed what would be the usual limit of spellcasting - no quickened wish, for example, as that would normally be 9th level + 4 for quicken = level 13 effective, and there is no such thing. The level of the spell plus the metamagic feat modifier can't be over 9 before Spell Perfection negates the additional level requirement from the ...


4

Yes, a cleric can UMD items of opposed alignment spells. UMD is always available for activating any item, regardless of your class or class features. This is also why a specialist wizard can use UMD to activate items from banned schools. Doing so is still an aligned action, so doing so too often can change your alignment and put you in disfavor with your ...


5

It would seem logical that the spell affects the creatures in view of their current hit points. The first quote you've used even seems to say so: in ascending order of their current hit points -- and this is further supported by the addition of ignoring unconscious creatures, because why would the spell ignore them if it was their maximum hit points that ...


13

It's current hit points. It says so in the last sentence. Creatures within 20 feet of a point you choose wthin range are affect in ascending order of their current hit points (ignoring unconscious creatures). I added that emphasis. So if you roll a 5 (a very unlikely roll), you affect a creature or group of creatures with 5 current hit points or less, ...


6

Charm Person I think the most important part of the charm person spell from this point of view is: The spell does not enable you to control the charmed person as if it were an automaton, but it perceives your words and actions in the most favorable way In other words the target may know you cast a spell, but so what. You are their best friend, their ...


10

If a creature doesn't want to be noticed casting spells then, yes, the creature must devote resources to doing exactly that, and that includes Enchantment spells. By eliminating the inexpensive material components with the feat Eschew Materials, somatic components with the feat Silent Spell, and verbal components with the feat Still Spell one can cast a ...


0

It works much like a 3.X Sorcerer. You have a limit of Character Level + Attribute Modifier preparation slots. These slots are not limited by spell level; each can hold a spell of any level the character can cast. You have a separate list of spell slots that can be cast. When you prepare spells, you make "fresh in your mind" the ChLv+AttMod spells. Until ...


1

Yes. Preparation doesn't mean the same as it does in 3.x; this is a case where knowledge of prior editions is an impediment to understanding D&D Next. Preparation in D&D Next is a separate pool of capability from casting capability, and is not undone by casting the spell. Page 78 of D&D Next Basic Rules (Bolding mine for emphasis): Known ...


16

Yes. From the D&D Basic Rules: Casting the spell doesn't remove it from your list of prepared spells. Basically, 5e Wizards (and Clerics) are 3.5e Sorcerers who can swap out their "known spells" based on their spellbook (or godly mandate). I can't speak to the exact reason behind the design decision, but I assume they wanted to enable a level of ...


3

Yes, both the Cleric and the Wizard can use a prepared spell multiple times as long as she or he has expendable spell slots for it. Both classes' "Preparing and Casting Spells" section explicitly states that casting a spell does not remove it from your character's list of prepared spells.


13

Yes, but not in the way you're thinking, and not without working for it. In the way you're thinking of it—being able to learn a new spell at the low, low cost of just giving up a known spell, no, you can't replace a spell that way. This is because there is no mechanical resource spent to learn a spell except time and monetary expenses. There isn't a "slot" ...


2

I think the intention behind the veil of undeath spell was that the caster would be harmed by all healing spells(positive energy) and healed by all harm spells(negative energy). As KRyan pointed out, the spell wasnt worded very well so that would have to be made as an assumption, which isnt always the "right" answer. I believe the mention of not getting the ...


5

Rules-as-written, you’re only healed by inflict and damaged by cure, not otherwise treated like an undead creature for, e.g., heal and harm. Which is ridiculous, but they worded veil of undeath very poorly. I would never play it that way, and I’d have heal damage a creature under the effects of veil of undeath. On the other hand, I’d ...


14

Things are different now. The Wizard and Sorcerer of prior editions have now combined into one class, called... the Wizard. Also, the Cleric picked up the same mechanics. (This makes me really interested to find out what the actual Sorcerer class they're releasing will be like, since its defining feature will no longer be unique access to spontaneous ...


2

A different idea: hire someone to write spells in a book. True, you need to go to town every now and then to get the scrolls to your copist, to pick up your new spellbooks and precious materials are left in the hands of possibly unfaithful servants, and depending on which book you want your spells written in you might need to leave home some useful spells ...


2

If all of your party is close in level, why don't they require downtime? After a balanced level all the characters should require several days of rest to heal. Each class should have to do something to maintain their skills, and Items (especially magic ones...) need to be cared for and repaired. You could ask the DM to make some of the side quests more ...


15

Yes High Elf simply states: Cantrip. You know one cantrip of your choice from the wizard spell. While cantrips are described as: Cantrips A cantrip is a spell that can be cast at will, without using a spell slot and without being prepared in advance. Repeated practice has fixed the spell in the caster’s mind and infused the caster ...


8

No. You get to wait to see if the attack would hit you. It's specifically a reaction to when you were hit and it allows you to rewind and replay the attack as if you'd cast shield before it. See the text: Casting Time: 1 reaction, which you take when you are hit by an attack or targeted by the magic missile spell ... An invisible barrier of ...


10

Yes. Bonuses in 5e are rare, and we don't know all of the details yet, but there is no reason to think that Mage Armor and Shield do not stack. The only thing we really know is that casting a new concentration spell breaks the previous one. Neither of these spells are concentration spells and thusly they would not conflict in that way. 5e does not use ...


18

From the Basic Rules, p22 & p30: The (class) table shows how many spell slots you have to cast your spells of 1st level and higher. To cast one of these spells, you must expend a slot of the spell’s level or higher. You regain all expended spell slots when you finish a long rest. You prepare the list of (class) spells that are available ...


1

By RAW, creatures with less than 5 ranks in Balance that attempt the Balance check are flat-footed, but not those that attempt a Reflex save. As Wesley points out in his answer, this might not actually make any sense, which is a common thing with RAW.


1

This would seem to be a "judgement call". Since it rather clearly spells out the intended consequences of succeeding Those who remain standing can move at only half normal speed. and makes no reference to Balance rules beyond allowing the check, it would seem to that flat-footedness is not an intended consequence of the spell. Likely, the Balance ...


11

The short answer is "Your player is definitely running some sort of con job on you". But here's the specifics for Revised 3rd, with some background from the other editions. Restaurant: The salient points read as follows. The atmosphere is clean, fresh, and warm. You can create any floor plan you desire to limit of the spell's effects. [Up to three ...


2

In short, you really can't get extra spell pages by changing your form. The longer version involves some not-terribly-well-defined rules. To my knowledge, there are no rules about what happens to tattoos on your body when you change your shape. Based on a careful reading of the shapeshifting rules, I would say that any tattoos on your normal form would ...


1

Conclusion The wisdom damage is only applied when the foe enters the cloud. Reasons The spell didn't states that repeated saves are necessary. IMHO their is a general rule to be applied in this situation: "If the text doesn't say it, it doesn't do it!" It's a spell of second level, it would be quiet easy to trap and disable/kill someone by reducing the ...


1

I think the answer to this question may lie in the description itself. "An illusion of misty vapor inhabited by shadowy shapes arises around you. It is stationary. The illusory mist obscures all sight, including darkvision, beyond 5 feet. A creature 5 feet away has concealment (attacks have a 20% miss chance). Creatures farther away have total concealment ...


3

Can you? Sure. The mechanics of the wish spell, and even limited wish, allow you to wish for whatever you want. Is it safe to? Probably not. Since at least 3.0 (and one can argue that this existed in a lesser form in previous editions as well), the description of wish has come with a list of "safe" effects that you can wish for without having to worry about ...


0

Going to throw my proverbial hat into the ring here. When comparing the spell to Cloudkill, a spell that explicitly states that if something stays in the area of effect for more than one round, I'm going to say that the wisdom damage is non-stacking based on the following: Wisdom is commonly treated in Pathfinder as your character's ability to make ...


2

The easiest way to tell is to look in the "Area" or "Target" descriptor of the spell. If the spell states that the area is a 10ft Emanation (think magic circle), the area is centered on either a location, an object, or the target of the casting and anyone moving more than 10ft from that location, object, or target loses the effect of the spell up until the ...


0

If a Mind flayer ate the brain of your companion and polymorphed or altered himself to appear as one of your allies, and you were unaware of the change, the Flayer would be considered an "ally" because of the perceptions of your character. However, if something were to happen ( like a sense motive check ) that would bring the actions of the disguised flayer ...


15

There is no information in any official D&D 3.5 book that defines rigorously what an "ally" is. I've also looked through some Pathfinder docs, and I can't find anything there either. Ditto for 3.0. It seems like "ally" is another one of the numerous things that are not terribly well-defined in 3.5. If you're looking for an official RAW ruling on ...


3

I don't think you'll find a record of any particular reasoning unless you ask a designer, but it appears to be mainly another one of those quirky holdovers from ages past. In AD&D, bonus spells from abilities were only given to clerics, not magic-users. Magic-users were the first to get cantrips, introduced in Dragon Magazine #59 in 1982 and Unearthed ...


8

Someone is an ally if you designate them as such when you cast the spell. No, the game does not go into the meta-philosophy of defining that. You get to choose who you think your allies and enemies are. If you choose poorly, then that's on you.


2

It's one-time. Compare Magic Circle Against Evil - it doesn't target "people around the caster," it targets the caster and exists as a 10' emanation so people moving in and out of it get the benefits. But if it targets other people, then that just means it gets applied to them then lasts for the duration. Bless is a good example of the "no, it just went off ...


4

The burst happens at the moment of casting, by RAW it means you can run away from the caster and keep the buff as long as it lasts. Take a look at the non-burst example, It does not state that you cannot get away or loose the effects if you do so.. It has to state "continuous emanation" and specifically say it ends when you go away. Take Invisibility ...


0

A Wizard does not naturally acquire "Use magic device" but do not fear: Domain granted power - Magic Domain - now you can use spell trigger items from any school. Complete Champion page 52. However, you are trading level 5 feat for it, but then again if you're not multiclassing after 5 levels of Wizard, I don't know what you're doing with yourself to ...


1

Potions in general Pg 280 "Potions are very similar to enchanted items in terms of function" Pg 279 "Nearly any effect within the range of thaumaturgy or evocation is allowed" I'm going to ignore thaumaturgic effects for a minute because 8 shifts just isn't a whole lot when you get into anything complex enough to need thaumaturgy. pg 250 " ...


3

"This is a really interesting question; I don’t think the rules actually say." I'm quoting KRyan because I said the same thing out loud after reading the question. On the one hand, it seems like holding the charge might be a whole new "phase" of casting a spell; I'd break the normal flow into three "phases": ready (spell slot form), casting (where magic ...


1

The way I have ruled it is that you must keep taking damage from the illusion till such time that your character knows it is an illusion. That is to say that you must make a save throw successfully or you will take damage, but once you have successfully made the throw, you know the illusion is safe and therefore do not take anymore damage from it. As for the ...


2

There are a few ways I would approach this. Assuming the damage repeats A quick calculation would indicate that the damage is almost certainly intended to apply once. A third level wizard could cast this spell with a DC of 16, or higher. The spell lasts 3 minutes. If a creature within the spell's effect had to save every round, it would take perhaps 8 ...


12

In D&D 3.5, it's just a spell. The spell has a really cool name, but it's just a spell. It isn't referencing a concept that exists outside the spell description the way, say, touch of Juiblex (Book of Vile Darkness) and slime wave (Spell Compendium) reference Green Slime or the black sand spell (Sandstorm) references the Black Sand environmental hazard ...



Top 50 recent answers are included