Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.
7 edited tags
| link
6 adjusted title to reflect question in body; removed overly broad followup question
source | link

Are there typos in Is the pre-generated characterspregenerated dragonborn sorcerer's Charisma saving throw bonus wrong?

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma Savingsaving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning:

At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

Related question: has anyone else come across any other typos in these pre-gen character sheets?Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

Thanks!

Are there typos in the pre-generated characters?

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma Saving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning:

At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

Related question: has anyone else come across any other typos in these pre-gen character sheets?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

Thanks!

Is the pregenerated dragonborn sorcerer's Charisma saving throw bonus wrong?

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma saving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning:

At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

    Tweeted twitter.com/StackRPG/status/1055202288099356674
5 added 2 characters in body
source | link

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma Saving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning: At

At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

Related question: has anyone else come across any other typos in these pre-gen character sheets?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

Thanks!

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma Saving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning: At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

Related question: has anyone else come across any other typos in these pre-gen character sheets?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

Thanks!

When looking at the Dragonborn Sorcerer's pre-generated character sheet, the character's Charisma Saving throws seem to be wrong. For the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 sheets, I think it should be +5 instead of +6. For the level 10 sheet, I think it should be +8 instead of +9.

My reasoning:

At levels 1, 2, 3 and 4, the CHA modifier is +3 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +2. This results in a +5 total, not +6.

At level 10, the CHA modifier is +4 and the proficiency modifier (which applies) is +4. This results in a +8 total, not +9.

Am I missing something here, or are these actually typos?

Related question: has anyone else come across any other typos in these pre-gen character sheets?

I'm a pretty novice DM, so I apologize if I'm missing something obvious.

Thanks!

4 edited body
source | link
3 edited body
source | link
2 added reasoning
source | link
1
source | link