10
\$\begingroup\$

My wizard's strength is 5 which means his mod is -3, and I don't add proficiency to my damage/type section, so am I correct in stating my damage with a dagger is 1d4-3?

I have never played a character in 5e before so I'm new to this experience.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Yikes, that must have been a bad dice roll... \$\endgroup\$ – blade Nov 13 '17 at 18:39
  • \$\begingroup\$ Remember to mark the question as answered! \$\endgroup\$ – doomtwig Nov 14 '17 at 2:04
  • \$\begingroup\$ I have nothing usefult to add, just lol @ 1d4-3 damage :) \$\endgroup\$ – JollyJoker Nov 14 '17 at 8:29
28
\$\begingroup\$

This is true for most melee weapons, but not the dagger.

Your damage will be partially determined by the weapon you use. If you're using a quarterstaff your damage would be 1d6 - 3 (one-handed) or 1d8-3 (two-handed) thanks to its versatile property.

Finesse weapons, such as a dagger, may use dexterity instead.

Some melee weapons (such as the dagger) have the finesse property. For these weapons, you may use your dexterity modifier instead of your strength modifier.

Ranged weapons use your dexterity modifier.

If you're using a ranged weapon, such as a sling or crossbow, you'll use your dexterity modifier instead of your strength modifier.

Spells typically do not get a damage modifier.

If you're using a spell, the damage is based on what the spell tells you to use. If it doesn't ask for a modifier, you don't get one. Most spells that do ask for a modifier use your "spell casting modifier," which is intelligence for wizards.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 4
    \$\begingroup\$ It's probably worth noting that with the proper selection of cantrips, a Wizard (or other spellcaster) can often avoid having to use Strength or Dexterity at all. Ranged Spell Attacks and Melee Spell Attacks both use the casting stat. \$\endgroup\$ – T.J.L. Nov 13 '17 at 16:05
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ perhaps important to add that minimum damage is 1. \$\endgroup\$ – Aviose Nov 13 '17 at 17:51
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ @Aviose I almost did, but it turns out that isn't correct for 5e \$\endgroup\$ – AceCalhoon Nov 13 '17 at 17:57
  • 4
    \$\begingroup\$ One small nitpick: some ranged weapons (specifically, non-finesse thrown weapons) use Strength instead of Dexterity. \$\endgroup\$ – Marq Nov 13 '17 at 20:03
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ @AceCalhoon "With a penalty, it is possible to deal 0 damage, but never negative damage." It's in the "Damage Rolls" subsection of the "Damage and healing" section of Chapter 9 of the PHB. \$\endgroup\$ – Marq Nov 14 '17 at 17:27
1
\$\begingroup\$

Yes you are correct on Page 176 under Attack Rolls and Damage it states

You add your Strength modifier to your attack roll and your damage roll when attacking with a melee weapon such as a mace, a battleaxe, or a javelin.

However remember for ranged weapons on page 177 you use your dexterity bonus instead for damage

You add your Dexterity modifier to your attack roll and your damage roll when attacking with a ranged weapon, such as a sling or a longbow.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ But do not forget that the dagger is a finesse weapon so he has the choice of using either Strength or Dex for his damage and attack modifier. \$\endgroup\$ – Matthew Verstraete Nov 13 '17 at 17:47

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.