11
\$\begingroup\$

Say my character is a level 6 Oath of Vengeance paladin, multiclassed with a level 3 sorcerer (of unspecified subclass). At level 6, paladins do not have access to 3rd-level spells.

The character's total level is 9, so does the character have the spell haste automatically prepared, given by the Oath of Vengeance's Oath Spells list at level 9? Or is that level requirement meant to be paladin levels?

\$\endgroup\$
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ Welcome to RPG.SE! Take the tour and get a nifty badge. This will help you to help us to maintain the quality of questions and answers around this SE. \$\endgroup\$ – Aguinaldo Silvestre Jan 16 at 16:30
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Your 2 questions are pretty distinct, and I suspect the latter question ("Can multiclassed sorcerers cast other classes' spells with their created spell slots?", or more generally "How does multiclassed spellcasting work?") has already been asked and answered. I'd suggest editing this question to focus on the first question alone, and search to find the the answer to the second question before asking it separately. Have you read the PHB/basic rules section on spellcasting for multiclassed characters? \$\endgroup\$ – V2Blast Jan 16 at 16:38
  • 1
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Since your second question has already been asked and answered on this site before, I have removed it from the question. \$\endgroup\$ – Rubiksmoose Jan 16 at 16:48
28
\$\begingroup\$

Oath Spells are based on paladin level

The Oath Spells section of the paladin's 3rd-level Sacred Oath feature says:

Each oath has a list of associated spells. You gain access to these spells at the levels specified in the oath description.

The "Oath Spells" section feature below each subclass clarifies:

You gain oath spells at the paladin levels listed.

As a level 6 Oath of Vengeance paladin, you only have access to Hold Person and Misty Step as your oath spells. The rules for combining spell slots for multiclassing have nothing to circumvent the limitation set by the rule above.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Why do you specify the 3rd level slot "you would buy with sorcery points"? \$\endgroup\$ – GreySage Jan 16 at 17:01
  • \$\begingroup\$ @GreySage: It was originally mentioned in the question (it asked 2 different questions, one of which was a duplicate of previously-asked questions). The answer should be updated accordingly since that part has been edited out. \$\endgroup\$ – V2Blast Jan 16 at 17:20
5
\$\begingroup\$

You would use class specific level. You get oath spells the same way you get class abilities, via class levels. Therefore a Paladin 6/Sorcerer 3 would act as you are a level 3 sorcerer (only sorcerer abilities up to level 3), and a level 6 paladin (only paladin abilities up to level 6).

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Hi MunixEclipse. This is a good answer, but I think it would be improved if you contrasted it against how you gain spellslots for a multiclassed character. \$\endgroup\$ – GreySage Jan 16 at 17:20
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Rykara: I assume that was meant to be an edit to the answer? Or the start of your own answer? \$\endgroup\$ – V2Blast Jan 16 at 17:28
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Edit to the answer, but I decided against it. It was raining out and I think some water hit my phone screen and sent some clicks without me realizing it. \$\endgroup\$ – Rykara Jan 16 at 17:31
5
\$\begingroup\$

All level-dependent features in chapter 3 (Classes) of the 5e Player's Handbook are dependent on class level unless otherwise stated.

All level-dependent features outside of chapter 3 are dependent on character level unless otherwise stated.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ Do you have any evidence for this claim? \$\endgroup\$ – GreySage Jan 16 at 17:11
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ This could be improved by citing the place in the rules exactly where it talks about this specific feature since such a general statement is very difficult to verify. \$\endgroup\$ – Rubiksmoose Jan 16 at 17:15
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ Also, technically don't the multiclassing spellcasting rules (in Chapter 6) depend on class levels? The amount of spell slots you get is determined not by total character level, but by the specific combination of class levels. \$\endgroup\$ – Rubiksmoose Jan 16 at 17:24

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.