14
\$\begingroup\$

From the RAW ruling, unless I am missing official errata or clarifications documents from WotC I do not see any size limitations to the use of the Repelling Blast power of Eldritch Blast.

So it means you could push back up to 10 feet a creature of any sizes regardless of any context, weight, mass or your own size ?

\$\endgroup\$
22
\$\begingroup\$

Yes. There is no restriction on creature size.

Which is what makes repelling blast a very nice invocation.

If you go to Combat rules in chapter 9, the 'shove' action has a size limitation.

The target of your shove must be no more than one size larger than you, and it must be within your reach.(Basic Rules, p. 77)

The rules text for repelling blast has no such limitation on the creature being hit with it.

When you hit a creature with eldritch blast, you can push the creature up to 10 feet away from you in a straight line.

Why did I bring up Chapter 9? Because not all DMs have played all classes nor memorized all class abilities. As an example, my brother (DM) had never seen a warlock in play that had repelling blast as an invocation. The first time I pushed a huge creature back (a hill giant) his response was "Isn't that too big for you to push back?" to which I replied "this invocation does not have the limitation that a shove does." He trusts me so off the road it went.

We played on and after the game I showed him the difference. His response was to nod his head.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ And if you are high level enough and hit the same creature with two blasts, can you push it away 20 feet ? or is it 10 feet per Spell ? Seems the writing indicates per spell not per spell attack, but i am not sure. \$\endgroup\$ – KilrathiSly Sep 11 at 0:41
  • \$\begingroup\$ @KilrathiSly: Asked and answered already. \$\endgroup\$ – ShadowRanger Sep 11 at 2:30
  • \$\begingroup\$ @KilrathiSly per attack, so yeah, at level 18 you can push a creature back a total of 40 feet. Neat, though at that level you may be on the astral plane where distances are weird ... \$\endgroup\$ – KorvinStarmast Sep 11 at 12:31
6
\$\begingroup\$

Repelling blast says:

When you hit a creature with eldritch blast, you can push the creature up to 10 feet away from you in a straight line.

A gargantuan creature is a creature, so Repelling Blast would work.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.