6
\$\begingroup\$

I'm looking for clarification on a spell effect. The specific spell in question is lightning bolt, 3rd-level Sorcerer/Wizard spell. It has an area of a 120-ft line. Does it pass through enemies? If I have 4 enemies in a line in range, does it hit all, or only the first? I saw Do enemies block line of effect?, but that only helped for 4e, this is PF which has different wording.

So does an enemy count as a "Solid Barrier" for the purpose of blocking the effect from going further? Any info is appreciated, especially if you can point me to a source I can reference in the future.

\$\endgroup\$
13
\$\begingroup\$

Yes, lightning bolt affects everyone in its line of effect

Creatures do not block line-of-effect, so areas extend through them

A line area effect targets all squares (within the limits of its range and shape) to which the effect has line-of-effect.

Magic Overview > Aiming a Spell > Area > Cone, Cylinder, Line, or Sphere

A line-shaped spell shoots away from you in a line in the direction you designate. It starts from any corner of your square and extends to the limit of its range or until it strikes a barrier that blocks line of effect.

Note that, in the absence of such a blocker,

A line-shaped spell affects all creatures in squares through which the line passes.

So already there is a notion that multiple creatures can be included in the area, implying that they do not block the effect. But we can do better than an implication.

Glossary > Line of Effect

A line of effect is a straight, unblocked path that indicates what a spell can affect. A line of effect is canceled by a solid barrier. It's like line of sight for ranged weapons, except that it's not blocked by fog, darkness, and other factors that limit normal sight. A line of effect starts from any corner of your square and extends to the limit of its range or until it strikes a barrier that would block it. A line-shaped spell affects all creatures in squares through which the line passes.

Here we have the text explicitly stating that the line of effect passes through creatures. A creature is therefore not a solid barrier.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ That was fast. Thank you very much for the quick and succint clarification. I assumed that was how it was supposed to act, and was going to Rule 0 it for balance if not, but wanted to be 100% sure first. Thank you again, I very much appreciate it. \$\endgroup\$ – Omnitus Jul 21 '15 at 16:57
8
\$\begingroup\$

Lightning Bolt is has an area of effect; 'line'.

From the CRB chapter on Magic:

A line-shaped spell shoots away from you in a line in the direction you designate. It starts from any corner of your square and extends to the limit of its range or until it strikes a barrier that blocks line of effect. A line-shaped spell affects all creatures in squares through which the line passes.

The implication from the final line, is that yes a line shaped spell passes through creatures.

From the CRB chapter on Combat, wrt Total Cover:

Total Cover: If you don't have line of effect to your target (that is, you cannot draw any line from your square to your target's square without crossing a solid barrier), he is considered to have total cover from you. You can't make an attack against a target that has total cover.

So Total Cover is defined as a lack of line of effect.

But a creature only provides soft cover:

Soft Cover: Creatures, even your enemies, can provide you with cover against ranged attacks, giving you a +4 bonus to AC. However, such soft cover provides no bonus on Reflex saves, nor does soft cover allow you to make a Stealth check.

So by the Cover rules, yes your line spell will pass through creatures as they do not provide total cover.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.