8
\$\begingroup\$

I just wonder if it is legal (according to the OGL) to summarize/translate the key rules of the 5e SRD in another language (say German or French) using the OGL?

\$\endgroup\$

1 Answer 1

10
\$\begingroup\$

Yes

As long as you satisfy the requirements of the license, the OGL specifically grants permission to translate open game content.

From section 1, definitions part "g":

"Use", "Used" or "Using" means to use, Distribute, copy, edit, format, modify, translate and otherwise create Derivative Material of Open Game Content.

And section 4:

Grant and Consideration: In consideration for agreeing to use this License, the Contributors grant You a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive license with the exact terms of this License to Use, the Open Game Content.

\$\endgroup\$
3
  • \$\begingroup\$ Interesting. Ulisses Spiele (they are responsible for the official german translation of 5e) have explicitly stated that they are not allowed to provide a translated SRD. Or would this be a case of "translating it is allowed, but publishing it is not"? \$\endgroup\$
    – Patta
    Commented Apr 22, 2017 at 18:46
  • \$\begingroup\$ That's strange. The OGL certainly does not prevent them from doing so. Both "Distribution" and "Translation" are explicitly permitted under the OGL, as you can see from the sections I quoted. That said they may feel a financial incentive not to produce a translation of the SRD. \$\endgroup\$
    – Seamus
    Commented Apr 22, 2017 at 19:39
  • 6
    \$\begingroup\$ Or there may be other legal contractual obligations in play besides the SRD that prevent it. \$\endgroup\$
    – mxyzplk
    Commented Apr 22, 2017 at 21:23

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .