Hot answers tagged

32

There is an explanation of how that chart works, on page 58: Divine Domain [...] Your choice [of domain] grants you domain spells [...] Domain Spells Each domain has a list of spells—its domain spells—that you gain at the cleric levels noted in the domain description. Once you gain a domain spell, you always have it prepared, and it doesn’t count against ...


32

Thunderous Smite: "the attack deals an extra 2d6 thunder damage" - this is damage added to the roll. Booming Blade: "the melee attack deals an extra 1d8 thunder damage" - this is also damage added to the roll. Destructive Wrath: "When you roll lightning or thunder damage" - only 1 roll was made, but it has multiple instances of lightning/thunder damage. A ...


27

The only affected undead are those who fail their save. Roll a d20 save for each undead {in your question} The zombies in the area that fail the save are instantly destroyed. The zombies that passed are now turned and will move as far away as possible during their turn. Not quite. Channel Divinity: Turn Undead Each undead that can see or hear you within ...


22

If they didn’t bother to print a number of usages, it indicates that the amount consumed that way is, in their opinion, negligible and not worth worrying about. Having a flask of holy water be consumed by repeated castings of bless would be a houserule, and something that should be covered at the game’s outset, before anyone has so much as decided to play a ...


20

No, because tieflings and aasimars are humanoids. According to the basic rules, player races (such as tiefling or aasimar) are assumed to be humanoid. Every character belongs to a race, one of the many intelligent humanoid species in the D&D world. Humanoid is a separate creature type than fiend or celestial. There are no creatures with multiple ...


20

Domain spells are always prepared. The Cleric class description has a small section describing domain spells in general: Each domain has a list of spells — its domain spells — that you gain at the cleric levels noted in the domain description. Once you gain a domain spell, you always have it prepared, and it doesn’t count against the number of spells you ...


17

The timing of these features prevents your plan from working The Aasimar features occur at the same time as damage The Protector Aasimar's Radiant Soul feature and the Scourge Aasimar's Radiant Consumption feature both state (emphasis mine): [...] you can deal extra radiant damage to one target when you deal damage to it with an attack or a spell. [...] ...


17

Only for the chosen two The main clincher is your third point. "Either" is defined in Merriam-Webster as: being the one and the other of two : each Therefore it must refer to the two chosen options and cannot refer to four.


16

Yes, Disciple of Life clearly triggers when using healing spirit. Let's address the rules first. Disciple of Life states 3 conditions: use a spell of 1st level or higher to restore hit points to a creature Healing spirit is a spell of 1st level or higher that you can cause (use) to restore hit points. It almost word for word fulfills the conditions ...


16

Divine lance deals aligned damage The spell's damage is effective only against certain enemies, those that have an alignment that conflicts with your deity's (see Core 452 on damage types). For example most beasts (likely foes at low levels) are neutral in terms of alignment and thus will not be hurt by the cantrip at all. Divine lance is a ranged attack As ...


16

The text imposes no such limit so there isn’t one Spells only do what they say they do: you can teleport (move instantly without going through the intervening space) to your sanctuary. That’s what is says so that’s what it does. Other spells that can teleport explicitly limit it to the same plane. This one doesn’t.


14

An item’s value is its full cost There's a “Selling Treasure” section in Chapter 5: Equipment of the Player’s Handbook and Basic Rules. Under “Arms, Armor and Other Equipment”, it says: As a general rule, undamaged weapons, armor, and other equipment fetch half their cost when sold in a market. This tells us that you only get “half their cost” when ...


13

Yes, this works. (RAW) Total cover specifies, can't be targeted directly by an attack or a spell. (PHB, pg. 196) Channel Divinity: Preserve Life is neither an attack, nor a spell, so the only eligibility condition for targets is that a creature be within 30 feet of you. (PHB, pg. 60) This is a obviously strict rules as written interpretation, and it ...


12

Clerics must select a limited number of spells to prepare, but can prepare any spell from their spell list. The cleric must select and prepare a limited number of spells from their spell list. How many spells she can prepare is limited by how many she can cast. They do NOT have all spells prepared. The spellcasting class feature makes this clear. Like other ...


12

It has to take the Dash action if doing so results in the turned creature being further away from that which turned it The fact that it must "spend its turns trying to move as far away from you as it can" implies that, if taking the Dash action would enable it to move further away from you, since it has to "move as far away from you as it can&...


12

Invoke Duplicity only changes the location from which you cast spells. Note the ability description: you can cast spells as though you were in the illusion's space. The only thing this ability changes is the point of origin of the spell you are casting. Nothing else changes about any spell or the rules for Spellcasting. A spell that targets one creature ...


11

As a DM I would call it slightly imbalanced Since domain spells are considered always prepared, there is a quick trick to figure out value/balance; reverse the conditions. At 7th level, a Tempest cleric gets two domain spells; Control Water and Ice Storm. These are always prepared above and beyond what the cleric can have prepared. For the sake of argument,...


11

I set up a character like yours after reviewing your character sheet. The only thing that I think it could be is a number entered on the "Manage Hit Points" screen, which you reach by clicking "Manage HP" from the class tab under "edit character": I’ve found another possibility. When set to manual hp, there’s nothin stopping ...


11

Channel Divinity is not a spell You are right that Channel Divinity is not a spell and therefore cannot be dispelled. Specifically, dispel magic reads (emphasis added): Choose one creature, object, or magical effect within range. Any spell of 3rd level or lower on the target ends. For each spell of 4th level or higher on the target, make an ability check ...


11

At lower levels, it might cause balance issues The Monster Manual, under the general text for the Spellcasting trait (p. 10), says: You can change the spells that a monster knows or has prepared, replacing any spell on its spell list with a spell of the same level and from the same class list. If you do so, you might cause the monster to be a greater or ...


11

Ask your DM The rules in the Player's Handbook are intentionally vague on what deities are eligible to be selected by clerics: As you create a cleric, the most important question to consider is which deity to serve and what principles you want your character to embody. Appendix B includes lists of many of the gods of the multiverse. Check with your DM to ...


10

It’s something for nothing. The bar is simply low. Advancing cleric levels gives you near-literally nothing for most choices of domains. Turn undead is rarely used for turning undead, and if you’re taking prestige classes, your cleric level for that purpose is probably too low to matter anyway. So anything that advances cleric spellcasting and does ...


10

The rules say it approaches you, but the rules don't know how to deal with illusions The Approach option of the command spell says (emphasis mine): Approach. The target moves toward you by the shortest and most direct route, ending its turn if it moves within 5 feet of you. A creature commanded to approach approaches you. However, the rules do not ...


10

They Stack. Rules for combining game effects from the DMG: when two or more game features have the same name, only the effects of one of them—the most potent one—apply while the durations of the effects overlap. (DMG, pg. 252) Channel Divinity is not the name of these class features, at least, not the full name. Because Guided Strike and War God’s Blessing ...


10

Yes, it requires expending a use of Channel Divinity. We must read the entire feature together. The first sentence says: You can expend a use of your Channel Divinity to fuel your spells. And so, the rest of the feature is telling us what happens when we expend a use of channel divinity to fuel our spells: As a bonus action, you touch your holy symbol, ...


9

Replacing ice storm with storm sphere seemed balanced enough when I did it I, a couple of years or so ago, played a Tempest Cleric who had a very similar alteration, where my DM allowed me to swap ice storm for storm sphere. I will point out that I don't necessarily optimise my characters that well, preferring thematic choices over optimal choices, hence my ...


9

Changing this spell out should be fine. Changing what spells are available to a class will generally not impact the strength of the class, only how it feels. From the DMG (pg. 287) Modifying a class's spell list usually has little effect on a character's power but can change the flavor of a class significantly. Considering you're only swapping one spell, ...


9

The only class (or subclass) that gets the spell (with three exceptions) is the Wizard This means that you will have to either dive into another class or take a feat, so let's list the options: Taking the Ritual Caster feat This allows you to cast rituals, though Clerics can already do this so you do not gain as much as some other classes. You would gain ...


8

Neither The Destroy Undead feature replaces what happens when a creature fails the saving throw. It does not say anything about applying an effect to creatures that pass the save. So the potential outcomes are: CR 1/2 or lower and failed the save: These creatures are destroyed. CR 1 or higher and failed the save: These creatures are turned and will ...


8

There is a very clear mechanical issue with this proposed feature, which is: It's useless at 1st level You're endeavouring to make a replacement for a class feature gained at first level, but your feature triggers off casting a spell using a slot of a level above the minimum level for that spell (so that you can downgrade the effective level); but 1st-...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible