1
\$\begingroup\$

This question already has an answer here:

According to the player's manual, a character with intelligence = 10 who wants to make a multiclass wizard needs to have a minimum of intelligence = 13. If in the course of an adventure you find an object that increases your intelligence to 19 while it is equipped, does it meet the requirements or are the requirements supposed to be without magic or alterations, minimum characteristic base? In chapter 6 of the player's manual that possibility is not mentioned or I have not found it.

\$\endgroup\$

marked as duplicate by KorvinStarmast dnd-5e Jan 10 at 14:57

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • \$\begingroup\$ This question is a dupe of this one. (No worries, sometimes a search doesn't hit the right key words ...). It seems to be a commonly asked question when people first explore the multiclass concept. \$\endgroup\$ – KorvinStarmast Jan 10 at 14:57
1
\$\begingroup\$

No.

Said magic item would raise your effective Intelligence score, but not your actual score, so this would not allow you to multiclass. Only an item like the Tome of Clear Thought, which states "...your Intelligence score increases..." would affect your actual score.

However, while worn, you would get the benefits of the higher Intelligence score (saves, ability checks. etc.).

\$\endgroup\$

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.