2
\$\begingroup\$

Do same trained skills stack?

For example, if I was an Eladrin Wizard, trained in Arcana, would I get a triple bonus from having three trainings in Arcana?

\$\endgroup\$
6
\$\begingroup\$

No, you wouldn't. Trained is an ON/OFF condition, you either have it or you don't. Thus, having it turned ON three times is no better than having it ON because of three different features.

On page 31 of the PHB, point 20 says:

Skills: Check off the skills you’re trained in and determine your base skill check bonus for each one. You have a +5 bonus to checks using skills you’re trained in. See Chapter 5.

You check if it is trained. If it is (as I said, ON/OFF), you get a single +5.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
-1
\$\begingroup\$

No, on the box on your character sheet there is no space to fill it in multiple times. Once you’ve filled it in, you get that +5.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.